The Scholarship was established in memory of Mrs. Rima Khachatryan, an educator, Honoured Pedagogue of the Republic of Armenia, author of textbooks for the students of medical colleges, promoter of nurse education, prominent trade union leader, advocate of lifelong learning
The merit-based scholarship was set up for ECTI scholars and research fellows to enhance lifelong learning and self-development.  A total of ten scholarships are awarded annually by the ECTI Board of Trustees.
Only the citizens of the Republic of Armenia, Artsakh, and the Syrian and Lebanese Armenians are entitled to apply for a scholarship.
The following categories of applicants have priority for receiving a scholarship:
• Residents of Republic of Armenia border areas;
• Orphaned applicants;
• Applicants currently enrolled in Republic of Armenia state social welfare programs;
• Syrian and Lebanese Armenians.
How to apply
The following application along with 3x4cm sized photograph is to be submitted online when applying for a scholarship.
You will be asked a series of questions about your academic and professional career achievements, study plans, and reasons for choosing ECTI. Allow yourself time for preparing a well-reasoned answers as the scholarships will be awarded to applicants based on professional/academic merits and the strength of the application statements.
Scholarship Terms and Conditions
1. Only completed applications accompanied by all supporting documents will be considered.
2. Scholarships are awarded on professional/academic merit.
3. Scholarships are limited in number, and subject to availability. Even if an applicant meets scholarship criteria, a scholarship may not necessarily be awarded.
4. Applicants will be assessed according to the assessment criteria set out for each program.
5. Applicants may be requested to submit further information, or to attend an interview with the ECTI team.
6. Scholarships are subject to applicant's meeting the entry requirements to the program.
7. Continuation of the scholarship is subject to the recipient successfully meeting the study requirements of each program and adherence to program rules.
8. Scholarship recipients agree to become ECTI Ambassadors and undertake activities agreed as reasonable and acceptable by the scholarship recipient. This includes attending recruitment events, answering the enquiries of prospective students, contributing short articles, and allowing a use of scholarship recipient’s images for newsletters and blogs.
9. The scholarship recipients agree that the ECTI will be contacting them approximately two years after the graduation for an update on how the scholarship has influenced their career.
10. Scholarships are not available with any other discount or special pricing offer. ECTI team decisions in relation to scholarships are final.
Rima Khachatryan
Rima Khachatryan was born on April 3, 1938 in Yerevan into the family of survivors of the Armenian Genocide. Her mother was from Van, (present-day a city in eastern Turkey's Van Province), and her father was from Alashkert (present-day a town and district of Ağrı Province in Turkey). Rima’s parents met in the orphanage of the American Relief Committee in the Near East in Alexandrapol (present-day Gyumri in Armenia).
The maternal grandfather, Father Gevorg, was the priest of the Angh village of the Van Vilayet. He escaped the Genocide in 1915 and immigrated to the United States, where he died in a car accident in 1924.
Rima Khachatryan started her career as a planning technician in 1961. From September 1, 1965 till her death, for 55 years, she worked in the Yerevan Basic Medical College.
1943 – 1954 Stepan Shahumyan Secondary School No.1 in Yerevan.
1955 – 1960 Khachatur Abovyan Armenian State Pedagogic Institute, Department of Biochemistry.
1965 graduated from the Armenian State Agricultural Institute.
1969 received Diploma in Chemistry from the Department of Professional Development for Secondary School Teachers, adjacent to the Karl Marx Polytechnic Institute in Yerevan.
2013 completed the “Organisation and implementation of instructional programmes aimed at learning outcomes” training-for-trainers’ course organized by the National Center for Vocational Education and Training Development.
Pedagogic Activities
1965 – 2020 Yerevan Basic Medical College, Lecturer of Analytical, Pharmaceutical, Organic and Inorganic Chemistry.
2002 – 2014 Yerevan Basic Medical College, Head of the Pharmaceutics’ Department.
1984 for excellence in a long pedagogic career she was awarded with medal “Veteran of Labour” by the Presidency of the Supreme Soviet of the Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic.
In 1987 as a finalist in the pan-USSR socialist competition in the sphere of Pedagogy, she was awarded an honorary certificate for exceptional achievements by the Central Committee of the Communist Party, the Council of Ministers, the All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions and the All-Union Leninist Young Communist League of the Soviet Union.
2002 Mrs. Khachatryan was awarded with an honorary certificate by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia for her significant contribution made to the expansion of the medical vocational educational institutions' network in Armenia.
In 2017 the President of the Republic of Armenia bestowed a title of Honoured Pedagogue of the Republic of Armenia on Mrs. Khachatryan.
In 2007-2009 Mrs. Rima Khachatryan authored two textbooks for the students of medical vocational colleges:
• Khachatryan, R., Inorganic Chemistry: Textbook for medical colleges, Volume I, Yerevan, Lucky Print 2007, 136 pages, ISBN 978-99941-71-19-4
• Khachatryan, R., Inorganic Chemistry: Textbook for medical colleges, Volume II, Yerevan, Lucky Print 2007, 196 pages, ISBN 978-99941-71-19-4
• Khachatryan, R. 2009. Analytical Chemistry: Textbook for medical colleges, Yerevan, Legal Plus 2009, 116 pages, ISBN 978-9939-815-19-0
Both have been used as textbooks and as a basis for the courses to teach the relevant curricula in various medical colleges, including Yerevan Basic Medical College, and the state medical colleges of Vanadzor, Kapan Gyumri, Hrazdan and Gavar.
The textbooks are designed for the students of medical colleges. Theoretical content in each chapter is complemented with application activities – concluding section with a relevant quiz, which considerably facilitates the learning process.
In the two-volume “Inorganic Chemistry” a modern approach is employed to presenting the fundamental concepts and laws of chemistry, the structure of molecules and atoms, theoretical issues of valency, the physical and chemical properties of chemical elements and their compounds, as well as to exposing their use in pharmaceutical industry and medicine.
The “Analytical Chemistry” discusses modern up-to-date scientific methods to presenting the relevant theories of chemical solutions, basics of the electrolytic dissociation theory, acid-base homeostasis (pH balance), redox reactions, decay and discovery of ions, as well as the methods of quantitative analysis.
“It’s more than a decade that the textbooks have been used as a basis for the course to teach the relevant curricula in the Vanadzor State Medical College, and they meet the contemporary needs of the students the same way they did more than ten years ago…
…Both textbooks are the key learning resources in the relevant curricula in the Kapan State Medical College, and compared to other resources, their main advantage is the consistency of the instructional design and the learner-centred approach to presenting the content. Being able to apply the theoretical knowledge through the application and practice activities, the student is given a broader opportunity for self-learning, and does not need a lot of instructional intervention. This is perhaps the best praise to any textbook”., May 11, 2020
Nurse Education Development
1970 – 1996 she played a key role in expanding the network of medical colleges in Armenia.
1996 significantly contributed to the elaboration of the Law on Medical Assistance and Service to the Population, where for the first time ever issues regarding legal regulation of nursing, and assessment of the workload of mid-level health-workers and fair pay practices were touched upon.
2009 she was awarded with “Anania Shirakatsi” medal  for her contribution to the development of medical vocational education, as well as for an extensive and successful career marked with notable achievements.
Trade union activities
1969 – 2020 Head of the Trade Union of the Yerevan Basic Medical College, which had over 5000 members.
1981 – 1989 Deputy Head of the Trade Union of Medical Workers of Myasnikyan District, Yerevan.
1984 – 1986 Head of the Trade Union of Medical Workers of Myasnikyan District, Yerevan.
1980 – 2020 Member of the Republican Council of Trade Unions of Medical Workers of Armenia, then of the Republican Union of Trade Organisations of Healthcare Workers.
1992 – 1994 Introduced the principle of “the trade union treasury as a cash register for mutual support” to honor those who served, and to raise money for the College's veteran students and their families.
1987 was awarded with an honorary certificate by the All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions.
2008 was awarded with an honorary certificate by the Confederation of the Trade Unions of Armenia.
An advocate of lifelong learning
Rima Khachatryan’s mother, Siranush, passed on her all the virtues obtained in the American orphanage – love for freedom and liberty, mercy, tolerance and compassion – providing her access to opporrunities throughout her life.
"We always knew that, having an education gives us a special position in society to help our people and our Nation to survive"; her mother always told her about the years spent in the orphanage – and it was a philosophy and a call to action that became part of Mrs. Khachatryan's life.
The overriding principle of Rima Khachatryan's pedagogical approach was her profound belief in democracy. She thoroughly and continuously promoted democratic ideas and principles in her educational practice.
Being a renowed labor union leader, she always considered two fundamental elements – schools and civil society – to be major topics needing attention to encourage intwlligence and education.
Rima Khachatryan used to say "self-education is an important virtue of a teacher", and educated herself relentlessly throughout her life.
In 2013, at the age of 75, she completed the "Organisation and implementation of instructional programmes aimed at learning outcomes" training-for-trainers' course organized by the National Center for Vocational Education and Training Development and led the efforts of introducing a new educational program for "Pharmaceutics"; discipline in medical colleges of Armenia.
Studies in the biography
munich_s.jpg (39 KB) history_s.jpg (36 KB) daughter_s.jpg (42 KB) arahet.jpg (41 KB)
1. Honoured Pedagogue of the Republic of Armenia (Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia N NH-388-A, dated 17 May, 2017)
2. “Anania Shirakatsi”(Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia NH-123-A, dated 26 May, 2009)
3. Medal of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia (Resolution of the RA Prime Minister N 291-A, dated 27 March, 2018)
4. Medal of the Ministry of Education and Science (Order of Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia N 503-A, dated 29 September, 2005)
5. Medal “Veteran of Labour” (Resolution of the Presidency of the Supreme Soviet of the Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic N 1378, 22 March 1984)
6. Medal of the General Confederation of Trade Unions (Decree of the Executive Committee of the Confederation N 10-14, 21 June, 2017)